Loss of control Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 59-1443, Tuesday 27 August 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-1443
MSN: 17931/346
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:9936 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km E of Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB/KBAB)
Destination airport:Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB/KBAB)
Narrative:
During an approach, the instructor pilot allowed the co-pilot to land during an unstable approach. The #1 engine contacted the runway resulting in an engine fire. The crew continued the touch and go and began checklists for engine fire in flight. The instructor pilot failed to maintain control and the aircraft stalled, rolled to the left and crashed.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location