Accident Learjet 24XR N455JA, Tuesday 20 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24XR
Owner/operator:ERA-Jet Alaska
Registration: N455JA
MSN: 24-300
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6645 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km N of Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Descended into trees when on a night time instrument approach to Gulkana runway 14.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
IFR procedure..improper..pilot in command
remedial action..not attained..copilot/second pilot
minimum descent altitude..not maintained
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..rain
light condition..dark night
fatigue(circadian rhythm)..copilot/second pilot
fatigue(flight schedule)..company/operator management
object..tree(s)

Sources:

NTSB

Location