Accident Martin 4-0-4 CP-1704, Monday 19 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Compañia Aérea Nacional - CAN
Registration: CP-1704
MSN: 14172
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine failure on takeoff forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing back at La Paz. The aircraft struck a perimeter fence.

Sources:

Flight International
Lloyds List

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Mexico City International Airport (MEX); September 1977