Accident Boeing 707-336C 7O-ACO, Thursday 15 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-336C
Owner/operator:Alyemda
Registration: 7O-ACO
MSN: 20374/838
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Climbing through FL230, water inadvertently spilled on the autopilot panel and the crew had to disengage the autopilot because the stabilizer trim wheel started to rotate. Control was lost as the plane pitched up and down. Control was regained at 1000 feet and an emergency landing was carried out at Aden.

Sources:

Lloyds List