| Date: | Monday 12 August 1985 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Fleet |
| Registration: | N100HC |
| MSN: | BB-98 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3040 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinlan, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N100HC, was destroyed when it crashed following a mid-air collision near Quinlan, TX.
The airplane collided with N33177, a Cessna U206F operated by Nygren Air Service. Both pilots of the N100HC survived. All three aboard the Cessna were killed.
Both aircraft collided due to the failure of both pilots to maintain adequate visual separation. The pilot in command of N100HC made a poor decision by performing a simulated emergency descent on a low altitude airway. The southerly descending manoeuvre was performed between 5500 and 3500 feet, which coincided with the westerly cruising altitude of N33177. The pilot of N33177 would have been hindered to an unknown degree by the high wing design of the aircraft from perceiving the Super King Air as it descended at a convergence angle of about 90 deg. The crew of N100HC saw N33177 just prior to collision and initiated an unsuccessful rolling pull-up evasive manoeuvre. A portion of the right wing and the empennage of N33177 were separated during the collision resulting in its uncontrolled vertical descent. Post crash fire consumed the wreckage. Damage to N100HC led to a forced landing 7 1/2 miles from the mid air collision.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
in-flight planning/decision..poor..pilot in command
visual lookout..not maintained..pilot in command
inattentive..pilot in command
Sources:
NTSB