Accident Douglas DC-6B FAC-902, Wednesday 24 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-902
MSN: 45067/709
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km N of Leticia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
Because of a strike among Avianca pilots, Air Force transport planes were used on domestic services. The aircraft was flying in bad weather (rainstorm) when a no. 3 engine fire caused the plane to crash into the jungle.

Sources:

The Times 26.07.1985

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 27 August 1973