Accident Antonov An-12 , Thursday 11 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:22 km from Kandahar Airport (KDH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Destination airport:Shindand Airport (OAH/OASD)
Narrative:
After takeoff from Kandahar (KDH) the crew did not climb to a safe height, but instead continued immediately to Shindand. The An-12 was struck by a missile and crashed.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location