This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1985 |
| Time: | 23:46 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-85311 |
| MSN: | 78A311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12443 hours |
| Cycles: | 5660 flights |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 200 / Occupants: 200 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Uchkuduk -
Uzbekistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karshi Airport (KSQ/UTSL) |
| Destination airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU5143, a Tupolev Tu-154, crashed near Uchkuduk, Uzbekistan, after entering a flat spin, killing all 200 occupants.
Aeroflot flight 5143, a Tupolev Tu-154, departed Karshi (KSQ) on a flight to Leningrad (LED) via Ufa (UFA).
The flight climbed to the cruising altitude of 11.600 m and maintained an airspeed of 400 km/h, which was close to stall speed under the given conditions. During cruise flight vibrations started because of the low airspeed. The crew assumed that the vibrations were caused by engine surges. They reduced power to flight idle, causing the airspeed to drop to 290 km/h. Trying to maintain altitude, the angle of attack increased until the airplane eventually stalled. The Tu-154 went into a flat spin and crashed.
Cause (translated from Russian):
The cause of the accident was the aircraft entering a flat spin during the flight at a jet stream altitude with a high aircraft weight, influenced by high non-standard outside air temperature, low margin of angle of attack, and engine thrust. In these flight conditions and rapidly developing catastrophic situation, the crew deviated from the requirements of the flight manual, lost speed, and failed to maintain control of the aircraft.
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology (Jan.25 1993-p.57)
airdisaster.ru Izvestija
Soviet Transports https://en.namu.wiki/w/%EC%95%84%EC%97%90%EB%A1%9C%ED%94%8C%EB%A1%9C%ED%8A%B8%207425%ED%8E%B8%20%EC%B6%94%EB%9D%BD%20%EC%82%AC%EA%B3%A0 (photo)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Alexander Jakovlev; Uchkuduk; 1985; (CC:by-sa)