Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF N816EV, Thursday 4 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF
Owner/operator:Air-India, lsf Evergreen International Airlines
Registration: N816EV
MSN: 45990/375
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-2C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 19L at Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) the left main landing gear failed. A fire erupted which was quickly contained by airport fire services.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left landing gear bogie pivot pin due to fatigue."

Sources:

Accident summary for the year 1985 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2018 OB-2059-P Skybus Air Cargo 0 Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) non
18 March 2021 OB-2059-P SkyBus Air Cargo 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) min
Tire failure

Location