Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B4-203 P2-ANG, Thursday 4 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-ANG
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD
Narrative:
A female, reported to be mentally deranged, attempted to commandeer Flight PX3, a scheduled Air Niugini A300 aircraft after landing at Brisbane, Australia. The woman, reportedly armed with a knife, passed a note to the flight attendant demanding the aircraft to go to Sydney, Australia. Flight attendants talked the woman out of her demand. The woman was known to be mentally ill but crew members were not advised of her illness. Security officials reportedly stated that the woman was never considered a real threat to the aircraft, crew, or passengers. The woman was turned over to Australian authorities in Brisbane.

Sources:

Ian B Brooks