Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N129AA, Thursday 27 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N129AA
MSN: 46996/270
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:General Electric CF6-6K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 270
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at San Juan, the aircraft was parked at the customs area, then was towed to gate 15 and loaded for the next flight. The push-back was such that the crew had to taxi to the general aviation parking area and turn around before proceeding to runway 08 for departure. When cleared for takeoff, the wind was from 160 deg at 11 gusting 22 knots. At aprx 120 knots on the takeoff roll, a loud rumbling sound occurred which increased rapidly, then the aircraft began to vibrate. At approx. the V1 speed of 141 knots, the captain rejected the takeoff using maximum braking. Unable to stop on the remaining runway, he angled the aircraft to the safest area. The aircraft stopped with its nose in a lagoon. Due to trees, water, aircraft attitude and one accidental disarming, only 4 of 8 emergency slides were used. A lab analysis indicated that the #7 tire had failed due to low inflation, most likely from FOD. During the abort, its companion tire failed from overload. Black marks on the taxiway revealed the #7 tire started losing pressure while the aircraft was taxiing.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..FOREIGN OBJECT
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..LEAK
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..FAILURE,TOTAL

Contributing Factors:
OBJECT..APPROACH LIGHT/NAVAID
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-86/01/SUM
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-86/01/SUM

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jose Teruel; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ); June 1985