Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-237B VT-EFO, Sunday 23 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-237B
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-EFO
MSN: 21473/330
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:23634 hours
Cycles:7525 flights
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 329 / Occupants: 329
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:176 km W off Cork, Ireland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: CASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air-India flight AI182, a Boeing 747-200, crashed into the sea 176 km W off Cork, Ireland, Atlantic Ocean, following the detonation of an explosive device , killing all 329 occupants.

Air-India Flight 181/182 was operated by Boeing 747 "Emperor Kanishka". It arrived at Toronto, Canada after a flight from Bombay, Delhi and Frankfurt.
In Toronto a 5th spare engine was fitted below the left wing. The engine had to be ferried for repairs in India. All passengers had disembarked for custom and immigration checks. Some passengers re-boarded the flight to continue to Montreal. A total of 270 passengers boarded the flight. In addition a fresh crew of 22 came aboard. The aircraft took off from Toronto runway 24L at 00:16 UTC. The flight to Montreal was uneventful and the airplane arrived at 01:10 UTC.
Sixty-five passengers destined to Montreal along with three Air-India personnel deplaned at Montreal. The remaining 202 passengers remained on board the aircraft as transit passengers and were not allowed to disembark.
The flight number changed to AI 182 because the flight was heading back to Bombay with en route stops in London and Delhi. A total of 105 passengers boarded the flight through gate 80.
The aircraft took off from Montreal at 02:18 UTC. Its estimated time of arrival at London was 08:33 UTC.
At 07:15 UTC, at FL310 over the Atlantic Ocean an explosion occurred in the forward cargo compartment, causing a rapid decompression. The aft portion of the aircraft separated from the forward portion before striking the water. The wreckage sank to a depth of 6700 feet.
From the wreckage retrieved no direct evidence was found of an explosive device. However, there is a considerable amount of circumstantial and other evidence that an explosive device caused the occurrence.
Furthermore because an explosive device detonated in Tokyo the same day. Just 55 minutes before Air-India 182 crashed, A bag from CP Air Flight 003 exploded at Tokyo-Narita Airport, just 55 minutes before Air India 182 crashed. This was probably an interlined unaccompanied suitcase to be placed on Air-India Flight 301 to Bangkok.
Investigation determined that a suitcase was also interlined unaccompanied from Vancouver via CP Air Flight 060 to Toronto. In Toronto, there is nothing to suggest that the suitcase was not transferred to Terminal 2 and placed on board Air India Flight 181/182 in accordance with normal practice. The aircraft departed Toronto for Montreal-Mirabel and London with the suitcase unaccompanied.

CONCLUSIONS
The Canadian Aviation Safety Board respectfully submits as follows:
Cause-Related Findings:
1. At 0714 GMT, 23 June 1985, and without warning, Air India Flight 182 was subjected to a sudden event at an altitude of 31,000 feet resulting in its crash into the sea and the death of all on board.
2. The forward and aft cargo compartments ruptured before water impact.
3. The section aft of the wings of the aircraft separated from the forward portion before water impact.
4. There is no evidence to indicate that structural failure of the aircraft was the lead event in this occurrence.
5. There is considerable circumstantial and other evidence to indicate that the initial event was an explosion occurring in the forward cargo compartment. This evidence is not conclusive. However, the evidence does not support any other conclusion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CASB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistical and narrative reports / FAA
Commission of Inquiry into the Investigation of the Bombing of Air India Flight 182 / John C. Major, 2007
Justice Kirpal Commission report (pdf)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1983 VT-EFO Air-India 0 Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Minns; Atlantic Ocean; 1985

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 02 April 1980