Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GJN, Sunday 23 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Owner/operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: PT-GJN
MSN: 110063
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Juara Airport, MT (JUA) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juara Airport, MT (JUA/SIZX)
Destination airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine faulty fuel injection nozzle caused a blow torch effect, damaging compressor turbine vane ring and causing thermal fatigue and loss of one of the turbine blades. The resulting imbalance ruptured the starting control bypass fuel return. The engine was shut down and an emergency landing attempted on a nearby runway. The Bandeirante stalled however and crashed 1 km short of the runway.

Sources:

Location