| Date: | Friday 21 June 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-205 |
| Owner/operator: | Braathens SAFE |
| Registration: | LN-SUG |
| MSN: | 20412/225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB) |
Narrative:A lone male armed with a pistol commandeered a Braathens SAFE Boeing 737 aircraft carrying 116 passengers and 5 crew members while on a domestic flight from Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD) to Oslo in Norway. The hijacker, apparently fed-up with society, demanded to speak with the Prime Minister and the Minister of Justice of Norway.
Shortly after landing at Oslo's Fornebu Airport all 116 passengers were permitted to leave the aircraft, but the 5 crew members remained on board as hostages. Reportedly the hijacker, who had been drinking heavily during the entire episode, surrendered his pistol to authorities one hour later in exchange for more beer. There were no casualties.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 April 1982 |
LN-SUG |
Braathens SAFE |
0 |
Røros Airport |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |