| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 1985 |
| Time: | 07:02 |
| Type: | Convair VT-29B (CV-240) |
| Owner/operator: | Combs Airways |
| Registration: | N155PA |
| MSN: | 322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16900 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km from Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew tried to return after a no. 1 engine failure. The Convair struck the ground and caught fire. Takeoff was attempted without using water injection, as was the company's policy. The aircraft came to rest 5280 feet past runway 24, 2000 feet left of the extended centreline.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Throttle/power control .. improper use of .. pilot in command
Engine assembly, blower/impeller/integral supercharger .. failure,total
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Object .. tree(s)
Information unclear .. company/operator management
Terrain condition .. rough/uneven"
Sources:
Aviation Letter 238
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#15)
Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
NTSB