Accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander N69GT, Tuesday 11 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1985
Time:07:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Sultan Industries
Registration: N69GT
MSN: 44
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ran off runway 16R on landing when primary hydraulic system pressure dropped during an ILS approach. The aircraft struck 2 vehicles and a chain fence before coming to rest on a golf course 1300 feet past the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
brakes(emergency)..improper use of..pilot in command
improper use of procedure..pilot in command
reversers..not used..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
hydraulic system,reservoir..low level
brakes(normal)..not possible..other maintenance personnel
aircraft preflight..not performed..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB

Location