Loss of control Accident Learjet 24B F-BSRL, Monday 10 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1985
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24B
Owner/operator:Euralair International
Registration: F-BSRL
MSN: 24-210
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5855 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Provins -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
During descent the aircraft dove into the ground.

The causes could not be established. Some evidence of in-flight fire was found and incapacitation of the crew is suspected.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 01 July 1971

photo (c) Thomas Eriksson; Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB); 1984