Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N148CP, Sunday 9 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Jaradac International Corp.
Registration: N148CP
MSN: BB-129
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km S of Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) at 01:52 following a flight from Baltimore, MD. The flight departed VFR at 02:00 to Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ).
At 02:11 the pilot radioed another aircraft and in part stated that he was at Orange County Airport and was attempting to land, however the weather was going down. At 02:11 the pilot radioed Stewart and was advised that weather there was the same as reported at 01:34, which was: sky partially obscured 4000 ft, 500 ft scattered and 4 miles in fog. The pilot acknowledged. There was no further transmission from the pilot. At 02:15 a witness heard a crash. He reported weather as 400 feet in fog. The aircraft crashed 2 miles south of runway 03. The landing gear and flaps were down. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of malfunction.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
VFR flight into imc..performed..pilot in command
clearance..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..fog
object..tree(s)

Sources:

NTSB