Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N181TG, Friday 31 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1985
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:General Aviation Inc.
Registration: N181TG
MSN: 181
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1363 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X/E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Gulfstream I crashed after taking off from runway 20R when the no. 1 engine shut down. The left engine probably shut down because the left lever was found between the 'fuel off' and 'feather' positions, de-activating the autofeather system. The aircraft came to rest 100 feet past the runway end, 1720 feet left of the extended centreline.
The aircraft crashed following the application of water-methanol.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Preflight planning/preparation .. Inadequate .. Pilot in command
Checklist .. Not followed .. no person specified
Powerplant controls .. Improper use of .. Pilot in command
Fluid,fuel .. Starvation
Emergency procedure .. Improper .. Pilot in command
Propeller feathering .. Not performed .. Pilot in command
Remedial action .. Not attained .. Copilot/second pilot
Airspeed(Vmc) .. Not maintained .. Pilot in command
Contributing Factors
Light condition .. Night

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#21)
NTSB id. ATL85MA177

Location