Accident Convair CV-580 YV-84C, Tuesday 28 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-84C
MSN: 157
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS/SVON)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
The Convair's tail struck a hill some 500 m from the end of runway 06. A forced landing was made 1500 m further on.

Sources:

Nuevo Herald

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joan Balza; nr Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS); 28 May 1985