Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N10GE, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Target Development & Consulting Inc
Registration: N10GE
MSN: 501-0022
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km WSW of Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Destination airport:Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO/KHRO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain at 1840 feet after being cleared to the Outer Marker following a runway 36 missed approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
IFR procedure..improper..pilot in command
flight/navigation instrument(s)..improper use of..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..low ceiling
weather condition..rain
terrain condition..mountainous/hilly

Sources:

NTSB

Location