Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-281 , Saturday 18 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-281
Owner/operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ) -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Narrative:
A South Korean ex-convict demanding to be taken to North Korea was overpowered by security officers and passengers aboard a Korean Airlines (KAL) Boeing 727 aircraft carrying 110 passengers and 8 crew members. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Seoul to Cheju Island in South Korea when 20 minutes after takeoff, the hijacker announced that he had planted a bomb aboard the aircraft and made his demands known. After the hijacker was overpowered, the aircraft diverted to Kwangju, South Korea, Where the hijacker was arrested by South Korean authorities. Officials found no evidence of an explosive device on the aircraft. No casualties were reported.