| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 50 |
| Owner/operator: | William Wrigley Jr. Co. |
| Registration: | N1181G |
| MSN: | 72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1373 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Geneva Municipal Airport, WI (XES) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Palwaukee Municipal Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Geneva Municipal Airport, WI (XES) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:High sink rate on short final. The Falcon touched down 13 feet short of the runway and the gear collapsed after contacting the runway edge. Tail caught fire prior to coming to a stop 2900 feet down the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
judgment..poor..pilot in command
proper descent rate..uncontrolled..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
terrain condition..runway
terrain condition..mountainous/hilly
weather condition..gusts
proper touchdown point..not obtained..pilot in command
Sources:
NTSB
Location