| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-268 Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doha International Airport (DOH) -
Qatar
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
Narrative:The captain of a Saudi Arabian Airlines Boeing 737-200 airplane aborted a takeoff from Doha Airport, Qatar, following a catastrophic and uncontained failure of the no. 2 engine. A fragment from the engine penetrated a wing fuel tank and the no.2 engine caught fire. The airplane was stopped on the end of the runway, and the 98 passengers and 6 crewmembers evacuated the airplane while the airport fire department extinguished the fire. There were no injuries to the occupants as a result of the engine failure and fire. Investigation of the accident disclosed that the 2nd stage low-pressure turbine (LPT) disk in the Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 engine ruptured, and that a large segment of the disk exited the engine near the 1:30 o'clock position (aft looking forward). The released segment passed through the engine and caused substantial damage to the low-pressure nozzle case, the hush package and the fan bypass duct outer case. Considerable damage was inflicted on the no.2 engine nacelle by engine fragments and the ensuing fire.
Sources:
NTSB