Accident Antonov An-26 101 red, Friday 3 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1985
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 101 red
MSN: 9506
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Cycles:2346 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:79
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zolochiv -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Tupolev 134A (CCCP-65856), descending for Lvov, collided with an Air Force Antonov 26 (call-sign CCCP-26492) which had just taken off from Lvov.
The head-on collision occurred at an altitude of FL130

PROBABLE CAUSE: Violations of air traffic control rules by the civil approach and the military controllers due to misidentification of the location of both aircraft in the area of the navigational station.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Location