Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65856, Friday 3 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1985
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Estonia
Registration: CCCP-65856
MSN: 23253
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:18548 hours
Cycles:12306 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zolochiv -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Narrative:
The Tupolev 134, descending for Lvov, collided with an Air Force Antonov 26 (101 red) which had just taken off from Lvov.
The head-on collision occurred at an altitude of FL130

PROBABLE CAUSE: Violations of air traffic control rules by the civil approach and the military controllers due to misidentification of the location of both aircraft in the area of the navigational station.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Location