Accident Convair CV-440-35 CP-1489, Saturday 20 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-35
Owner/operator:Carga Aéreo Transportada
Registration: CP-1489
MSN: 319
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Rosa Airport (SRB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB/SLSR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed nose-down on climbout after losing control. The no. 2 engine had failed shortly after V2 speed.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH); August 1975