| Date: | Monday 15 April 1985 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2P5 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways |
| Registration: | HS-TBB |
| MSN: | 21810/604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18 km from Phuket International Airport (HKT) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) |
Narrative:Four minutes after receiving clearance to descend to 3000 feet, the pilot reported he wasn't receiving the DME signal. At 23:24 Phuket ATC asked if the crew preferred a VOR approach to runway 09 instead of a visual runway 27 approach. The approach to runway 27 was continued, until the crew radioed that they had lost both engines, while passing 3400 feet and that they nearly hit a mountain. The aircraft eventually crashed into a mountain at 800 feet.
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen - Apr 16, 1985
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Penang International Airport (PEN); March 1980