CFIT Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B LV-ALW, Thursday 11 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 1985
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Owner/operator:Yacimientos Petroliferos Fiscales
Registration: LV-ALW
MSN: 257133
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:951 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km SW of Salta Airport, SA (SLA) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Narrative:
The BAe-125 struck a mountainside while performing an instrument approach to runway 01 at Salta Airport, Argentina.
The pilot did not comply with the instrument approach procedure.
aborted a landing attempt when weather fell below minima. The aircraft struck a mountainside during a thunderstorm.

Sources:

JIAAC

Location