Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-300 , Monday 1 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Narrative:
A Middle East Airlines Boeing 707 aircraft, while en route to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia from Beirut, Lebanon with 66 passengers and 10 crew members aboard, was hijacked by a lone male. He claimed to have a gun and a bomb and demanded several million dollars for the anti-Israeli resistance movement in southern Lebanon.
The aircraft landed at Jeddah where the hijacker, a Lebanese, was persuaded to give himself up to local authorities. All on board were reported unharmed and the aircraft was permitted to make the return flight to Beirut.