| Date: | Friday 29 March 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-230 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
Narrative:A Lufthansa Boeing 737 aircraft was hijacked while on a flight from Hamburg, West Germany to London, England. The aircraft, with 108 passengers and 6 crew members aboard, was commandeered by a lone male claiming to have a gun. Approximately 15 minutes before landing at Heathrow Airport in London, the hijacker demanded that the aircraft land in London am that a jumbo jet be made available to fly him to Hawaii.
After the aircraft landed, the hijacker reportedly discussed his plans with the crew and police. One hour later, he surrendered peacefully to authorities. A subsequent investigation revealed that the hijacker was unarmed and possibly mentally disturbed.