Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 FAC-1140, Thursday 28 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1985
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1140
MSN: 11165
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1327 hours
Cycles:2288 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km N of Florencia Airport (FLA) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Vicente del Caguán-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport (SVI/SKSV)
Destination airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL)
Narrative:
The SATENA Fokker F-28 departed Bogotá (BOG) on a service to Florencia (FLA) with en route stops at Neiva (NVA) and San Vicente del Caguán (SVI). Florencia Airport was reportedly closed due to dense fog. Yet, the crew attempted an approach. The airplane struck the side of a fog-shrouded mountain.

Sources:

Airnieuws 301 (p. 22)
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; near Katwijk aan Zee, Netherlands; May 1984