Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-230 , Wednesday 27 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-230
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
A Lufthansa Boeing 727 with 143 passengers and 8 crew members aboard was hijacked by a lone male to Istanbul, Turkey. The aircraft was on a Munich, West Germany to Athens, Greece flight when the hijacking began.
The hijacker, armed with a knife and a broken bottle, demanded that the aircraft proceed to Libya. When advised by the pilot that the aircraft did not have sufficient fuel to go to Libya, the hijacker demanded that the aircraft proceed to the nearest Muslim country. The aircraft landed in Istanbul where the hijacker released the passengers and five of the crew members. Approximately two hours after landing in Istanbul, security men boarded the aircraft and overpowered the hijacker. Reportedly, the hijacker staged the incident to express the opinions of the Arab world. There were no injuries to crew members or passengers reported.