Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N508SS, Saturday 23 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1985
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Scheduled Skyways
Registration: N508SS
MSN: TC-376
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10717 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer was making the landing and the aircraft bounced during touchdown. The captain's right hand, which had been near the floor to the right of his seat, bumped the landing gear selector to the up position as the captain reached for the yoke. The aircraft then landed with the gear retracted. Although the landing gear selector handle latch mechanism operated as designed, tests showed the mechanism offered little resistance to inadvertent movement to the up position.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
gear retraction..inadvertent..pilot in command

Contributing Factors:
landing gear,gear switch..inadequate
acft/equip,inadequate design..production/design personnel

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1986 N251AM Air Midwest, Inc. 0 Springfield, MO min
16 September 1995 N169GA Grand Aire Express 0 South Bend Regional, IN (SBN) sub
2 June 2015 XA-UKP Aeronaves TSM 5 near Querétaro Airport (QRO) w/o