Other Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 61-0316, Tuesday 19 March 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0316
MSN: 18223/538
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:10235 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P/F-59W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Caught fire during ground refueling. The interior of the plane burned out. The outboard wing section was used in rebuilding KC-135A 58-0014.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Thomas Solinski; Cairo International Airport (CAI); 1985