Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-268 , Sunday 17 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-268
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Dhahran International Airport (DHA) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Narrative:
A Saudi Arabian Boeing 737 aircraft with 76 passengers and 21 crew members aboard was hijacked by a lone male armed with a hand grenade. The aircraft was en route from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia to Kuwait via Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The hijacker commandeered the aircraft just prior to landing in Riyadh and demanded to be taken to another destination. The pilot told the hijacker that the aircraft would have to refuel in Dhahran, Saudi Arabia before it could continue. While in Dhahran, the hijacker released everyone except the pilot and co-pilot. When the hijacker refused to surrender to Saudi Arabian security officials, the aircraft was stormed and, after throwing the grenade, he was shot and killed. There were no other casualties and damage to the aircraft was reported as slight.