Other Boeing 747-3B3 F-GDUA, Saturday 16 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-3B3
Owner/operator:Union de Transports Aériens - UTA
Registration: F-GDUA
MSN: 22870/573
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by a fire which erupted in the passenger cabin during cleaning.

Sources:

Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); June 1986

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); 1983