Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0549, Tuesday 12 March 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0549
MSN: 4044
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Hood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS)
Destination airport:Killeen-Gray AAF, TX (GRK/KGRK)
Narrative:
The C-130 was flying in a formation with two other planes dropping 15-pound sand bags from a low altitude, to simulate a supply dropping mission. The airplane reportedly stalled and crashed into a rural field.

Sources:

Witnesses: C-130 flight 'erratic' before crash (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1985-03-13)

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 17 April 1976