| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Dubai Airport (DXB) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
Narrative:On ground at Dubai, after a flight from Karachi, a bomb exploded in a baggage compartment.
After the occurrence, a young man (18 years old) was arrested at Dubai International Airport. He was apprehended when authorities questioned the passengers regarding the explosion. Reportedly, the youth stated that he had been recruited by an Arab country, supplied with a fake passport, and had received one month's training for this attack. He also stated that the suitcase containing the explosive was handed to him by a man in Karachi. Apparently the device had unsuccessfully been set to explode while the aircraft was in the air.
There were no casualties or damages reported as a result of the explosion and no organization has claimed responsibility for this act.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistical and narrative reports / FAA
Location