Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5A-DLR, Wednesday 6 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DLR
MSN: 10647
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Giallo-Warehouse 59E Airport -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Giallo-Warehouse 59E Airport (HLGL)
Narrative:
5A-DLR approached Giallo at midday in clear weather. The North-South runway was under maintenance and had a 2 metre trench dug across it about halfway along and the southern surface had been removed. The East-West runway was in use. The aircraft touched down normally on the on the South runway and was unable to stop before the trench which it hit at about 50 knots. The port undercarriage leg collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt on its belly. There were no injuries. The undercarriage, port propeller and fuselage underside were damaged.
The aircraft was still there one year later so was essentially abandoned.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Paul Ross; Giallo

photo (c) Gianni Emiliani; Giallo; 1986