Accident Antonov An-26Sh 29 yellow, Tuesday 5 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26Sh
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 29 yellow
MSN: 6902
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Novobyelaya, Lugansk Region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out and the aircraft made an emergency landing in a field. The airframe was later used as a ground instructional airframe by Luganskoye VVAUSh.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
D. Yertsov