| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-230 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI) |
Narrative:Two Syrians being deported from West Germany to Syria hijacked a Lufthansa Boeing 727 shortly after departing Frankfurt, West Germany and forced the pilot to land at Vienna, Austria. Wielding knives and broken bottles, the hijackers demanded political asylum in Austria without being tried for air piracy. After
approximately two and a half hours of negotiations in Austria, the hijackers released all thirty-three passengers and kept the eight member crew hostage. After five hours of negotiations, the hijackers released the crew unharmed and surrendered to Austrian authorities.