This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 February 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing RC-135T Rivet Dandy |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-3121 |
| MSN: | 17237/4 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15072 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-PW-102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI) |
Narrative:Weather at Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ) was very poor. Boeing RC-135T, call sign Mary 24, approached the airport for some practice MLS approaches. The first two approaches were uneventful. The third approach was commenced some four miles (6,4 km) north of the prescribed MLS inbound course. The crew descended until the airplane flew into the side of a mountain. The wreckage was not located until August 2, 1985.
The crew had used an approach procedure certified for de Havilland Canada DHC-7, a STOL airplane. The glide slope and missed approach for this airplane are significantly steeper than those for an RC-135 jet.
Sources:
ExploreNorth Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Location