Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-300 , Saturday 23 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Narrative:
An airport security guard hijacked a Middle East Airlines Boeing 707 aircraft at Beirut International Airport while the aircraft was boarding for a flight to Paris, France. Reportedly, armed with a pistol and 23 grenades, the hijacker went aboard the aircraft shortly after the 104 passengers had finished boarding and apparently ordered the passengers to leave the aircraft via the escape chutes. As the passengers were in the process of exiting, panic broke out among Lebanese forces and Amal militiamen who were there seeing off a couple of their people. An exchange of gun fire took place between the hijacker and the
security guards, puncturing one of the wing fuel tanks. The hijacker then ordered the pilot to rev up the engines, the exhaust of which caught the fleeing passengers, killing one and injuring thirteen others.
The hijacker forced the pilot to fly to Larnaca, Cyprus where the aircraft landed, took off and then returned. During the entire episode, the plane's two doors were open and the escape chutes dangling.
AIso, jet fuel was leaking from the punctured wing tank. Reportedly, the hijacker took control of the aircraft in an effort to obtain better pay for airport security personnel and as a revolt against the high cost of living in Lebanon. The hijacker's supervisor convinced him to return to Beirut and release the aircraft by promising him safety and investigation of his claims. Upon landing in Beirut, the hijacker exited the aircraft, entered a motor vehicle provided by authorities and left the area.

Sources:

Location