| Date: | Friday 22 February 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24V |
| Owner/operator: | Air Mali |
| Registration: | TZ-ACT |
| MSN: | 87304104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 3 km from Tombouctou Airport (TOM) -
Mali
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tombouctou Airport (TOM/GATB) |
| Destination airport: | Mopti Airport (MZI/GAMB) |
Narrative:An Antonov 24B passenger plane, operated by Air Mali, was destroyed in an accident near Tombouctou Airport (TOM), Mali. There were 46 passengers and six crew members on board. One passenger survived the accident.
The airplane operated on a flight from Gao Airport (GAQ) to Bamako Airport (BKO) with en route stops at Tombouctou and Mopti Airport (MZI).
An engine failure after takeoff from Tombouctou, forced the crew to return. The aircraft crashed before being able to reach the airport.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Mali Government news
Location