Accident Boeing 747SP-09 N4522V, Tuesday 19 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1985
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-09
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: N4522V
MSN: 22805/564
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10192 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 274
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:550 km NW off San Fransisco, CA, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight from Taipei to about 300 nmi northwest of San Francisco was uneventful and the airplane was flying at about 41,000 feet mean sea level when the No. 4 engine lost power. During the attempt to recover and restore normal power on the No. 4 engine, the airplane rolled to the right, nosed over, and entered an uncontrollable descent. The captain was unable to restore the airplane to stable flight until it had descended to 9,500 feet. After the captain stabilized the airplane, he elected to divert to San Francisco International Airport, where a safe landing was made. Although the airplane suffered major structural damage during the upset, descent, and subsequent recovery, only two persons among the 274 passengers and crew on board were injured seriously.
The maximum vertical acceleration forces recorded during the descent were 4.8Gs and 5.1Gs as the airplane descended through 30,552 feet and 19,083 feet, respectively.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain’s preoccupation with an inflight malfunction and his failure to monitor properly the airplane’s flight instruments which resulted in his losing control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the captain’s over-reliance on the autopilot after the loss of thrust on the no. 4 engine."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-86/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-86/03

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO); 19 February 1985; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; off San Fransisco, CA, USA; 19 February 1985; (publicdomain)