| Date: | Friday 8 February 1985 |
| Time: | 12:31 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A8 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-EDS |
| MSN: | 21164/435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-2A8 sustained substantial damage when it landed with undercarriage not fully down and locked. Fuel lines ruptured causing a fire in the engines. The fire was extinguished quickly and fourteen persons sustained minor injuries during the evacuation.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Aircraft landing with landing gears not fully down and locked on account of negligent and careless flying by the commander disregarding the laid down operating procedures.
Failure of the co-pilot to alert the commander about the landing gears not being down was the contributory factor."
Sources:
Accident summary for the year 1985 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 May 1979 |
VT-EDS |
Indian Airlines |
0 |
Nagpur Airport (NAG) |
 |
sub |
| 1 November 1987 |
VT-EDS |
Indian Airlines |
0 |
Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) |
 |
sub |
| 28 December 1996 |
VT-EDS |
Blue Dart Aviation |
0 |
 |
sub |
Location