This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 August 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Sioux Narrows Airways |
| Registration: | C-GUJY |
| MSN: | 393/1197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Slave Lake, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Floatplane crashed when landed in heavy winds at Taltheilei Narrows, Great Slave Lake. Operated for Plummer's Great Slave Lake Lodge.
Sources:
http://www.dhc-2.com/id393.htm 