Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 N926AX, Tuesday 5 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1985
Time:23:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N926AX
MSN: 47002/105
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after lift-off, the DC-9 rolled left and both no. 1 and 2 engine compressors stalled. The takeoff was abandoned and the aircraft landed back on its tail and right wingtip some 5600 feet from the runway threshold. The aircraft skidded for 2025 feet, hitting runway signs. A thin layer of ice (0,15 inch) had accumulated on the wings.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"wing .. ice
ice/frost removal from aircraft .. not performed .. pilot in command
stall .. Inadvertent .. Pilot in command
Contributing factors:
weather condition .. rain
weather condition .. snow
weather condition .. icing conditions
light condition .. dark night
visual/aural detection .. pilot in command.

Sources:

Airport Operations Vol.19, No.6 (Nov/Dec 1993) / Flight Safety Foundation
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Linate Airport (LIN); July 1978