Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N72BS, Friday 1 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 1985
Time:21:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Lisa Flite Corporation
Registration: N72BS
MSN: B-113
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5668 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ridgeland Airport, SC
Destination airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two ATP rated pilots were en route back to their home base airport flying on an IFR flight plan in actual instrument weather conditions. Communications with ATC controllers was normal. During a night localizer approach into Millville Airport, NJ (MIV), an ATC specialist observed the aircraft passing through the localizer track and issued a vector for re-interception. The aircraft was subsequently observed tracking inbound on course. The pilot reported crossing the OM. This was the last transmission heard from the pilot and was routine. The aircraft crashed into a wooded area just beyond the OM and was destroyed in a post impact fire. Post accident examination of the wreckage revealed evidence to indicate the left engine was producing less power than the right engine at impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
engine assembly..undetermined
IFR procedure..improper..pilot in command
proper altitude..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..low ceiling
weather condition..fog

Sources:

NTSB

Location